Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →

Hartlepool, in numbers

All statistics

Hartlepool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hartlepool council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 90,397 people in 1996; 99,656 people in 2025. 10.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 90,397 to 99,656 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,788 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hartlepool council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199690,397
199789,921
199889,753
199989,680
200089,811
200190,152
200289,993
200390,134
200490,317
200590,457
200690,781
200790,969
200891,379
200991,530
201091,773
201192,088
201292,344
201392,465
201492,358
201592,125
201692,260
201792,306
201892,288
201992,401
202092,202
202192,575
202294,058
202395,717
202497,868
202599,656
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hartlepool council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £471 a month in January 2015; £558 a month in August 2026. 18.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £471 to £558 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £2 more a month (0.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hartlepool council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015471
February 2015470
March 2015469
April 2015468
May 2015467
June 2015466
July 2015466
August 2015465
September 2015464
October 2015464
November 2015463
December 2015464
January 2016463
February 2016463
March 2016462
April 2016461
May 2016460
June 2016461
July 2016461
August 2016462
September 2016462
October 2016462
November 2016463
December 2016463
January 2017463
February 2017463
March 2017464
April 2017463
May 2017462
June 2017462
July 2017461
August 2017461
September 2017460
October 2017460
November 2017459
December 2017459
January 2018460
February 2018461
March 2018462
April 2018463
May 2018463
June 2018465
July 2018466
August 2018467
September 2018468
October 2018469
November 2018470
December 2018470
January 2019471
February 2019472
March 2019474
April 2019476
May 2019478
June 2019480
July 2019483
August 2019485
September 2019486
October 2019485
November 2019485
December 2019485
January 2020485
February 2020486
March 2020486
April 2020486
May 2020485
June 2020488
July 2020492
August 2020500
September 2020501
October 2020500
November 2020498
December 2020498
January 2021498
February 2021498
March 2021499
April 2021500
May 2021501
June 2021501
July 2021500
August 2021500
September 2021500
October 2021500
November 2021501
December 2021502
January 2022502
February 2022503
March 2022505
April 2022508
May 2022510
June 2022511
July 2022512
August 2022513
September 2022513
October 2022514
November 2022512
December 2022511
January 2023513
February 2023515
March 2023517
April 2023515
May 2023518
June 2023521
July 2023524
August 2023524
September 2023524
October 2023526
November 2023528
December 2023530
January 2024531
February 2024533
March 2024534
April 2024535
May 2024535
June 2024538
July 2024536
August 2024534
September 2024531
October 2024533
November 2024535
December 2024536
January 2025538
February 2025542
March 2025544
April 2025546
May 2025551
June 2025555
July 2025559
August 2025556
September 2025555
October 2025554
November 2025559
December 2025563
January 2026566
February 2026567
March 2026570
April 2026566
May 2026561
June 2026556
July 2026556
August 2026558
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hartlepool council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £36,825 in August 1996; £136,894 in July 2026. 271.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £137,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hartlepool council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,653
February 199537,272
March 199536,502
April 199536,052
May 199536,764
June 199537,679
July 199537,855
August 199538,266
September 199538,192
October 199538,267
November 199538,063
December 199537,833
January 199636,359
February 199635,970
March 199637,084
April 199637,464
May 199638,125
June 199637,151
July 199638,767
August 199636,825
September 199636,733
October 199634,861
November 199636,455
December 199636,872
January 199737,339
February 199736,398
March 199736,085
April 199735,363
May 199736,649
June 199736,076
July 199736,927
August 199736,271
September 199736,812
October 199737,207
November 199737,424
December 199737,870
January 199838,159
February 199837,444
March 199836,863
April 199836,781
May 199836,328
June 199837,246
July 199838,557
August 199839,825
September 199839,916
October 199838,258
November 199837,735
December 199836,327
January 199936,007
February 199934,945
March 199935,367
April 199936,261
May 199936,946
June 199937,909
July 199938,364
August 199938,551
September 199936,791
October 199937,884
November 199939,705
December 199941,409
January 200040,617
February 200040,102
March 200041,343
April 200042,501
May 200042,002
June 200040,766
July 200039,521
August 200039,253
September 200039,258
October 200039,375
November 200038,981
December 200039,651
January 200139,281
February 200139,485
March 200137,865
April 200138,060
May 200139,628
June 200141,116
July 200141,646
August 200141,747
September 200142,776
October 200142,375
November 200141,876
December 200141,632
January 200241,430
February 200241,364
March 200239,819
April 200241,673
May 200242,348
June 200245,795
July 200246,778
August 200248,659
September 200248,196
October 200247,428
November 200248,555
December 200249,741
January 200351,342
February 200352,596
March 200352,619
April 200353,723
May 200353,790
June 200355,651
July 200359,971
August 200359,891
September 200362,256
October 200361,591
November 200364,134
December 200365,449
January 200464,995
February 200466,836
March 200466,683
April 200470,779
May 200474,261
June 200475,772
July 200477,405
August 200479,648
September 200481,035
October 200481,724
November 200480,533
December 200482,722
January 200584,746
February 200582,548
March 200581,490
April 200582,308
May 200586,100
June 200592,609
July 200594,132
August 2005100,003
September 2005100,857
October 2005103,424
November 2005102,615
December 2005102,185
January 2006100,385
February 200699,369
March 200699,581
April 2006102,354
May 2006105,586
June 2006107,081
July 2006108,594
August 2006107,737
September 2006109,391
October 2006111,408
November 2006111,489
December 2006111,340
January 2007111,183
February 2007113,004
March 2007114,403
April 2007114,464
May 2007115,551
June 2007116,146
July 2007116,140
August 2007115,963
September 2007119,267
October 2007120,416
November 2007122,889
December 2007119,454
January 2008117,081
February 2008112,936
March 2008114,561
April 2008114,739
May 2008116,648
June 2008118,400
July 2008117,140
August 2008119,028
September 2008111,039
October 2008112,602
November 2008104,367
December 2008102,001
January 2009100,702
February 2009100,892
March 2009101,900
April 200997,243
May 200999,305
June 2009100,788
July 200999,729
August 200999,430
September 2009100,272
October 2009103,603
November 2009103,094
December 2009105,048
January 2010106,632
February 2010109,606
March 2010105,077
April 2010102,724
May 2010101,067
June 2010103,839
July 2010104,616
August 2010101,412
September 201099,598
October 201099,029
November 2010100,496
December 2010100,848
January 2011104,189
February 2011101,864
March 2011103,557
April 201199,245
May 2011102,800
June 201199,196
July 201196,814
August 201194,989
September 201195,776
October 201195,378
November 201193,251
December 201189,214
January 201289,154
February 201290,915
March 201294,072
April 201294,816
May 201292,274
June 201292,226
July 201292,722
August 201296,707
September 201296,214
October 201295,345
November 201293,314
December 201292,183
January 201392,604
February 201389,319
March 201392,765
April 201394,215
May 201397,337
June 201393,464
July 201392,285
August 201392,287
September 201394,870
October 201392,534
November 201391,233
December 201388,159
January 201490,024
February 201489,480
March 201489,573
April 201490,797
May 201490,615
June 201494,327
July 201493,444
August 201493,162
September 201491,278
October 201489,101
November 201493,936
December 201492,968
January 201591,741
February 201589,139
March 201590,255
April 201593,941
May 201592,133
June 201595,062
July 201594,042
August 201597,466
September 201595,084
October 201595,150
November 201594,989
December 201596,642
January 201696,151
February 201695,566
March 201693,472
April 201694,623
May 201695,474
June 201697,252
July 201699,093
August 201698,604
September 201697,841
October 201697,164
November 201697,228
December 201698,590
January 201795,478
February 201793,200
March 201792,610
April 201794,329
May 201798,905
June 201799,279
July 2017101,284
August 201798,251
September 201797,434
October 201796,388
November 201797,760
December 2017100,939
January 2018100,155
February 201896,524
March 201892,812
April 201894,419
May 201897,606
June 201897,894
July 201897,966
August 2018100,207
September 2018101,148
October 2018102,575
November 2018102,787
December 2018106,244
January 2019103,572
February 201998,779
March 201994,577
April 201995,192
May 201998,008
June 2019100,915
July 2019101,926
August 2019100,083
September 2019100,367
October 2019102,328
November 2019105,298
December 2019104,459
January 2020102,166
February 2020101,048
March 2020100,427
April 202096,612
May 202096,932
June 202094,495
July 202098,672
August 202097,980
September 2020102,942
October 2020100,881
November 2020102,873
December 2020102,934
January 2021106,548
February 2021109,337
March 2021110,840
April 2021114,479
May 2021114,693
June 2021116,643
July 2021116,313
August 2021116,566
September 2021117,437
October 2021117,175
November 2021117,110
December 2021115,348
January 2022116,807
February 2022118,340
March 2022118,622
April 2022120,831
May 2022119,516
June 2022124,700
July 2022126,039
August 2022129,841
September 2022127,791
October 2022127,677
November 2022127,946
December 2022128,859
January 2023127,809
February 2023127,853
March 2023126,915
April 2023122,463
May 2023121,665
June 2023119,769
July 2023122,283
August 2023124,291
September 2023123,464
October 2023127,550
November 2023122,543
December 2023124,881
January 2024122,415
February 2024123,485
March 2024120,153
April 2024115,768
May 2024118,087
June 2024118,625
July 2024120,679
August 2024118,297
September 2024120,450
October 2024124,046
November 2024127,263
December 2024130,705
January 2025130,527
February 2025128,414
March 2025126,414
April 2025126,475
May 2025127,786
June 2025129,273
July 2025129,774
August 2025130,139
September 2025129,841
October 2025128,813
November 2025128,950
December 2025128,593
January 2026130,412
February 2026132,837
March 2026134,739
April 2026127,831
May 2026130,548
June 2026129,198
July 2026136,894
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,233 out of 92,339.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,357 out of 92,338.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

92,338

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

92,338 out of 92,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,526 out of 74,686.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,668 out of 40,930.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,933 out of 40,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,934 out of 74,685.

Source and method →

Average home price

£137,000

July 2026 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £136,894.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,749 out of 74,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,432 out of 74,685.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

13,778

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£558

August 2026 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,286 out of 74,686.

Source and method →

People living in the area

99,656

Mid-2025 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,194 out of 40,929.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,910 out of 74,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,594 out of 40,929.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,002 out of 74,685.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →