Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →

Hartlepool, in numbers

Your area

Hartlepool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 33%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Rural West to 33% in Victoria — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural West7.9%2372,986
Seaton10.7%3353,127
Fens & Greatham10.9%3232,971
Hart12.2%3943,225
De Bruce14.2%4823,401
Rossmere14.7%4923,356
Throston15.5%5483,527
Manor House16.8%6163,671
Foggy Furze22%8223,735
Burn Valley22.4%7493,344
Headland & Harbour25.4%1,0294,046
Victoria33%1,1683,542
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 10.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Rural West to 10.9% in Rossmere — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural West3.3%2457,348
Hart4.5%3427,641
Seaton5.5%3937,194
Fens & Greatham6.1%3906,383
Foggy Furze8.1%6648,154
Throston8.2%6738,253
Burn Valley8.6%6597,634
Victoria9%6727,488
De Bruce9.3%7488,055
Manor House10.4%8928,542
Headland & Harbour10.5%8588,133
Rossmere10.9%8197,515
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15% to 30.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15% in Manor House to 30.9% in Fens & Greatham — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manor House15%1,2868,545
Victoria16.1%1,2047,489
Throston17%1,4038,253
Hart17%1,3027,644
Rossmere17.4%1,3057,515
De Bruce17.9%1,4398,056
Headland & Harbour18.7%1,5258,134
Burn Valley19.6%1,4957,631
Foggy Furze21.4%1,7418,153
Rural West24.2%1,7757,349
Seaton24.8%1,7857,192
Fens & Greatham30.9%1,9736,380
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4% to 29.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.4% in Rural West to 29.5% in Manor House — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural West11.4%7006,136
Hart14.4%8816,138
Seaton17.8%1,0746,017
Fens & Greatham21.4%1,1805,524
Burn Valley22.5%1,3946,208
Throston22.8%1,4856,527
Foggy Furze26.3%1,7566,665
Victoria26.8%1,6256,068
Headland & Harbour26.9%1,8286,792
De Bruce27.9%1,7406,232
Rossmere29.1%1,7295,950
Manor House29.5%1,8946,428
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.7% to 42.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.7% in Manor House to 42.3% in Rural West — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manor House16.7%1,0726,428
De Bruce17.7%1,1036,232
Rossmere18.1%1,0745,950
Foggy Furze20.6%1,3706,665
Headland & Harbour22.4%1,5206,792
Victoria22.4%1,3626,068
Throston23.6%1,5406,527
Fens & Greatham25.2%1,3945,524
Burn Valley26.8%1,6636,208
Seaton29.7%1,7876,017
Hart33.3%2,0456,138
Rural West42.3%2,5966,136
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1% to 34.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Rural West to 34.6% in Manor House — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural West7.1%2112,986
Hart13.7%4423,224
Seaton13.8%4323,126
Fens & Greatham17%5042,970
Throston23.7%8363,527
Burn Valley26.3%8793,345
Foggy Furze26.4%9843,734
Headland & Harbour28.6%1,1594,046
Victoria30.9%1,0923,538
De Bruce31%1,0553,401
Rossmere31.8%1,0673,356
Manor House34.6%1,2693,672
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 43.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Rural West to 43.7% in Manor House — a gap of 41.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural West2.4%732,986
Seaton7.5%2333,127
Fens & Greatham8.9%2642,971
Hart9.9%3193,225
Foggy Furze16.3%6093,735
Burn Valley21.7%7253,344
Victoria22.2%7883,542
Throston27.4%9663,527
Headland & Harbour33.8%1,3684,046
De Bruce38.3%1,3013,401
Rossmere40.1%1,3453,356
Manor House43.7%1,6043,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Burn ValleyDe BruceFens & GreathamFoggy FurzeHartHeadland & HarbourManor HouseRossmereRural WestSeatonThrostonVictoria
12 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.