Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →

Hartlepool, in numbers

Average home prices reached £137,000 in Hartlepool.

Hartlepool council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Hartlepool combines a working waterfront, town-centre renewal and neighbourhoods needing better access to work and secure housing. Training, regeneration and rough-sleeping services are tracked separately so new buildings are not mistaken for improved lives.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hartlepool council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £36,825 in August 1996; £136,894 in July 2026. 271.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £137,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hartlepool council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,653
February 199537,272
March 199536,502
April 199536,052
May 199536,764
June 199537,679
July 199537,855
August 199538,266
September 199538,192
October 199538,267
November 199538,063
December 199537,833
January 199636,359
February 199635,970
March 199637,084
April 199637,464
May 199638,125
June 199637,151
July 199638,767
August 199636,825
September 199636,733
October 199634,861
November 199636,455
December 199636,872
January 199737,339
February 199736,398
March 199736,085
April 199735,363
May 199736,649
June 199736,076
July 199736,927
August 199736,271
September 199736,812
October 199737,207
November 199737,424
December 199737,870
January 199838,159
February 199837,444
March 199836,863
April 199836,781
May 199836,328
June 199837,246
July 199838,557
August 199839,825
September 199839,916
October 199838,258
November 199837,735
December 199836,327
January 199936,007
February 199934,945
March 199935,367
April 199936,261
May 199936,946
June 199937,909
July 199938,364
August 199938,551
September 199936,791
October 199937,884
November 199939,705
December 199941,409
January 200040,617
February 200040,102
March 200041,343
April 200042,501
May 200042,002
June 200040,766
July 200039,521
August 200039,253
September 200039,258
October 200039,375
November 200038,981
December 200039,651
January 200139,281
February 200139,485
March 200137,865
April 200138,060
May 200139,628
June 200141,116
July 200141,646
August 200141,747
September 200142,776
October 200142,375
November 200141,876
December 200141,632
January 200241,430
February 200241,364
March 200239,819
April 200241,673
May 200242,348
June 200245,795
July 200246,778
August 200248,659
September 200248,196
October 200247,428
November 200248,555
December 200249,741
January 200351,342
February 200352,596
March 200352,619
April 200353,723
May 200353,790
June 200355,651
July 200359,971
August 200359,891
September 200362,256
October 200361,591
November 200364,134
December 200365,449
January 200464,995
February 200466,836
March 200466,683
April 200470,779
May 200474,261
June 200475,772
July 200477,405
August 200479,648
September 200481,035
October 200481,724
November 200480,533
December 200482,722
January 200584,746
February 200582,548
March 200581,490
April 200582,308
May 200586,100
June 200592,609
July 200594,132
August 2005100,003
September 2005100,857
October 2005103,424
November 2005102,615
December 2005102,185
January 2006100,385
February 200699,369
March 200699,581
April 2006102,354
May 2006105,586
June 2006107,081
July 2006108,594
August 2006107,737
September 2006109,391
October 2006111,408
November 2006111,489
December 2006111,340
January 2007111,183
February 2007113,004
March 2007114,403
April 2007114,464
May 2007115,551
June 2007116,146
July 2007116,140
August 2007115,963
September 2007119,267
October 2007120,416
November 2007122,889
December 2007119,454
January 2008117,081
February 2008112,936
March 2008114,561
April 2008114,739
May 2008116,648
June 2008118,400
July 2008117,140
August 2008119,028
September 2008111,039
October 2008112,602
November 2008104,367
December 2008102,001
January 2009100,702
February 2009100,892
March 2009101,900
April 200997,243
May 200999,305
June 2009100,788
July 200999,729
August 200999,430
September 2009100,272
October 2009103,603
November 2009103,094
December 2009105,048
January 2010106,632
February 2010109,606
March 2010105,077
April 2010102,724
May 2010101,067
June 2010103,839
July 2010104,616
August 2010101,412
September 201099,598
October 201099,029
November 2010100,496
December 2010100,848
January 2011104,189
February 2011101,864
March 2011103,557
April 201199,245
May 2011102,800
June 201199,196
July 201196,814
August 201194,989
September 201195,776
October 201195,378
November 201193,251
December 201189,214
January 201289,154
February 201290,915
March 201294,072
April 201294,816
May 201292,274
June 201292,226
July 201292,722
August 201296,707
September 201296,214
October 201295,345
November 201293,314
December 201292,183
January 201392,604
February 201389,319
March 201392,765
April 201394,215
May 201397,337
June 201393,464
July 201392,285
August 201392,287
September 201394,870
October 201392,534
November 201391,233
December 201388,159
January 201490,024
February 201489,480
March 201489,573
April 201490,797
May 201490,615
June 201494,327
July 201493,444
August 201493,162
September 201491,278
October 201489,101
November 201493,936
December 201492,968
January 201591,741
February 201589,139
March 201590,255
April 201593,941
May 201592,133
June 201595,062
July 201594,042
August 201597,466
September 201595,084
October 201595,150
November 201594,989
December 201596,642
January 201696,151
February 201695,566
March 201693,472
April 201694,623
May 201695,474
June 201697,252
July 201699,093
August 201698,604
September 201697,841
October 201697,164
November 201697,228
December 201698,590
January 201795,478
February 201793,200
March 201792,610
April 201794,329
May 201798,905
June 201799,279
July 2017101,284
August 201798,251
September 201797,434
October 201796,388
November 201797,760
December 2017100,939
January 2018100,155
February 201896,524
March 201892,812
April 201894,419
May 201897,606
June 201897,894
July 201897,966
August 2018100,207
September 2018101,148
October 2018102,575
November 2018102,787
December 2018106,244
January 2019103,572
February 201998,779
March 201994,577
April 201995,192
May 201998,008
June 2019100,915
July 2019101,926
August 2019100,083
September 2019100,367
October 2019102,328
November 2019105,298
December 2019104,459
January 2020102,166
February 2020101,048
March 2020100,427
April 202096,612
May 202096,932
June 202094,495
July 202098,672
August 202097,980
September 2020102,942
October 2020100,881
November 2020102,873
December 2020102,934
January 2021106,548
February 2021109,337
March 2021110,840
April 2021114,479
May 2021114,693
June 2021116,643
July 2021116,313
August 2021116,566
September 2021117,437
October 2021117,175
November 2021117,110
December 2021115,348
January 2022116,807
February 2022118,340
March 2022118,622
April 2022120,831
May 2022119,516
June 2022124,700
July 2022126,039
August 2022129,841
September 2022127,791
October 2022127,677
November 2022127,946
December 2022128,859
January 2023127,809
February 2023127,853
March 2023126,915
April 2023122,463
May 2023121,665
June 2023119,769
July 2023122,283
August 2023124,291
September 2023123,464
October 2023127,550
November 2023122,543
December 2023124,881
January 2024122,415
February 2024123,485
March 2024120,153
April 2024115,768
May 2024118,087
June 2024118,625
July 2024120,679
August 2024118,297
September 2024120,450
October 2024124,046
November 2024127,263
December 2024130,705
January 2025130,527
February 2025128,414
March 2025126,414
April 2025126,475
May 2025127,786
June 2025129,273
July 2025129,774
August 2025130,139
September 2025129,841
October 2025128,813
November 2025128,950
December 2025128,593
January 2026130,412
February 2026132,837
March 2026134,739
April 2026127,831
May 2026130,548
June 2026129,198
July 2026136,894
Source →

People living in the area

99,656

Mid-2025 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£137,000

July 2026 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £136,894.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£558

August 2026 · Hartlepool council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 33%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Rural West to 33% in Victoria — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural West7.9%2372,986
Seaton10.7%3353,127
Fens & Greatham10.9%3232,971
Hart12.2%3943,225
De Bruce14.2%4823,401
Rossmere14.7%4923,356
Throston15.5%5483,527
Manor House16.8%6163,671
Foggy Furze22%8223,735
Burn Valley22.4%7493,344
Headland & Harbour25.4%1,0294,046
Victoria33%1,1683,542
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 10.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Rural West to 10.9% in Rossmere — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural West3.3%2457,348
Hart4.5%3427,641
Seaton5.5%3937,194
Fens & Greatham6.1%3906,383
Foggy Furze8.1%6648,154
Throston8.2%6738,253
Burn Valley8.6%6597,634
Victoria9%6727,488
De Bruce9.3%7488,055
Manor House10.4%8928,542
Headland & Harbour10.5%8588,133
Rossmere10.9%8197,515
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15% to 30.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15% in Manor House to 30.9% in Fens & Greatham — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manor House15%1,2868,545
Victoria16.1%1,2047,489
Throston17%1,4038,253
Hart17%1,3027,644
Rossmere17.4%1,3057,515
De Bruce17.9%1,4398,056
Headland & Harbour18.7%1,5258,134
Burn Valley19.6%1,4957,631
Foggy Furze21.4%1,7418,153
Rural West24.2%1,7757,349
Seaton24.8%1,7857,192
Fens & Greatham30.9%1,9736,380
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 12 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect the academy to local jobs

Hartlepool has an opened health and care training centre.

Training is useful when residents can reach it and enter sustained work.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn outreach into stable housing

A new specialist service was commissioned to reduce rough sleeping.

Emergency help needs a route into a home people can keep.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make screen investment accessible to residents

The production-village programme is intended to create work around Church Street.

Local training and procurement can spread benefits beyond the buildings.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

University Hospital of Hartlepool

Health and care skills academy

A hospital-based training centre opened in September 2024.

Opened; training and employment outcomes need separate tracking · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

What the source says: The summer 2025 update confirms opening. It does not establish subsequent job outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town Deal: summer 2025 delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the academy to local jobs →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hartlepool town centre

Middleton Grange and the former Binns building

Restore the listed department store and improve shopping-centre entrances.

Design stage in summer 2025; completion forecast for 2027 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hartlepool Borough Council

What the source says: The published programme is a forecast, not proof of completed work.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town Deal: summer 2025 delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Church Street, Lynn Street and Whitby Street

Screen Industries Production Village

Production workshops, the former Shades Hotel and nearby streets form a planned screen-industry cluster.

Funded regeneration programme; delivery and occupancy not verified here · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hartlepool Borough Council

What the source says: The council describes expected employment; projected jobs are not counted as jobs already created.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regeneration programmes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make screen investment accessible to residents →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.