Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →

De Bruce · Hartlepool

De Bruce: your neighbourhood

De Bruce electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 23% across Hartlepool (14.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Hartlepool (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31% here, compared with 24.3% across Hartlepool (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,439 out of 8,056.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

748 out of 8,055.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,055

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,055 out of 8,055.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,103 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,189 out of 3,401.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,055 out of 3,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.1%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,067 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,872 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.1%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

570 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.9%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,740 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

482 out of 3,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,352 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,301 out of 3,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · De Bruce

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

305 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for De Bruce ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

984 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 969 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

De Bruce ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · De Bruce
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411620
October 202410318
November 20248221
December 20245911
January 20256515
February 20257212
March 20258120
April 20258048
May 20257933
June 20257915
July 20257919
August 20257420
September 20255619
October 20258224
November 202510315
December 20257015
January 202611012
February 20266910
March 20265513
April 20268113
May 2026946
June 20269012
July 2026752
August 20269910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · De Bruce
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime495
criminal damage arson152
public order87
other crime54
other theft52
drugs36
shoplifting36
burglary22
vehicle crime21
robbery13
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hartlepool →