Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →
Hartlepool Counts / Fens & Greatham

Fens & Greatham · Hartlepool

Fens & Greatham: your neighbourhood

Fens & Greatham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 23% across Hartlepool (14.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.9% here, compared with 19.7% across Hartlepool (11.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17% here, compared with 24.3% across Hartlepool (7.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,973 out of 6,380.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

390 out of 6,383.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,380

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,380 out of 6,380.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,394 out of 5,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,577 out of 2,970.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

504 out of 2,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,613 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,777 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

221 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,180 out of 5,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

323 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,957 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

264 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Fens & Greatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fens & Greatham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

363 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 332 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fens & Greatham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fens & Greatham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024197
October 2024267
November 2024267
December 2024432
January 2025341
February 2025259
March 2025306
April 20252315
May 20252311
June 20252313
July 20253510
August 2025255
September 20253610
October 2025258
November 20252210
December 2025321
January 2026201
February 20262211
March 2026442
April 2026387
May 2026244
June 2026244
July 2026409
August 2026362
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fens & Greatham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime144
criminal damage arson56
public order37
shoplifting30
burglary29
vehicle crime19
other crime18
other theft13
drugs8
robbery5
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hartlepool →