Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →
Hartlepool Counts / Foggy Furze

Foggy Furze · Hartlepool

Foggy Furze: your neighbourhood

Foggy Furze electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Hartlepool (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 18% across Hartlepool (4.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.6% here, compared with 24.8% across Hartlepool (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,741 out of 8,153.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

664 out of 8,154.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,155

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,155 out of 8,155.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,370 out of 6,665.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,274 out of 3,734.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

984 out of 3,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,227 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,138 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

534 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,756 out of 6,665.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

822 out of 3,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,698 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

609 out of 3,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Foggy Furze

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

308 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Foggy Furze ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,222 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,289 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Foggy Furze ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 110 mapped crimes in September 2024; 135 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Foggy Furze
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411025
October 20249430
November 202410918
December 202411615
January 202510514
February 202510421
March 202513718
April 202510617
May 202511814
June 20258317
July 202511617
August 20259125
September 20259217
October 202511211
November 20251066
December 2025887
January 202610610
February 20268111
March 2026808
April 202610213
May 2026737
June 202612010
July 20261279
August 202613519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Foggy Furze
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime487
criminal damage arson163
shoplifting91
burglary88
other theft88
public order85
vehicle crime65
drugs60
other crime40
robbery32
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hartlepool →