Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →

Hart · Hartlepool

Hart: your neighbourhood

Hart electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 23% across Hartlepool (13.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.7% here, compared with 24.3% across Hartlepool (10.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.4% here, compared with 23.1% across Hartlepool (8.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,302 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

342 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,644

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,644 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,045 out of 6,138.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Hart

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,429 out of 3,224.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Hart

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 3,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,086 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,916 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

881 out of 6,138.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

394 out of 3,225.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,338 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 3,225.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Hart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hart ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

555 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 447 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hart ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hart
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024262
October 20243126
November 2024245
December 2024172
January 20252210
February 20252912
March 20255610
April 20256712
May 20254115
June 20254010
July 2025269
August 20256813
September 2025859
October 20256023
November 20256711
December 20252610
January 20263315
February 20262311
March 20263817
April 2026504
May 2026611
June 2026351
July 2026503
August 2026279
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hart
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting307
violent crime118
criminal damage arson33
vehicle crime27
burglary14
drugs14
public order13
other theft10
other crime10
robbery5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hartlepool →