Skip to content
Hartlepool Counts — Hartlepool, in numbers.Local help →
Hartlepool Counts / Manor House

Manor House · Hartlepool

Manor House: your neighbourhood

Manor House electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 23% across Hartlepool (20.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.6% here, compared with 24.3% across Hartlepool (10.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Hartlepool (8.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,286 out of 8,545.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

892 out of 8,542.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,542

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,542 out of 8,542.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,072 out of 6,428.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.9%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,530 out of 3,672.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,269 out of 3,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,163 out of 6,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,958 out of 6,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

717 out of 6,423.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,894 out of 6,428.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

616 out of 3,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,182 out of 6,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,604 out of 3,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Manor House

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 6,423.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Manor House ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,389 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,194 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Manor House ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 127 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Manor House
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248512
October 202412814
November 202412610
December 20246617
January 20258215
February 202510710
March 202510225
April 202510620
May 202511921
June 20258921
July 20259325
August 20259121
September 202510620
October 20259712
November 202510312
December 20259912
January 20269820
February 202613111
March 202612117
April 202610817
May 20261519
June 202611913
July 20261294
August 202612714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Manor House
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime513
shoplifting284
criminal damage arson200
public order80
burglary73
vehicle crime62
other crime61
other theft51
drugs33
robbery18
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hartlepool →